We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Adaptive Insights vs SAP Business Planning and Consolidation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
2,071
Comparisons
1,711
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
733
Comparisons
603
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
SAP BPC
Learn More
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

The SAP Business Planning and Consolidation (SAP BPC) application delivers planning, budgeting, forecasting, and financial consolidation capabilities, so you can easily adjust plans and forecasts, speed up budget and closing cycles, and ensure compliance with financial reporting standards.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about SAP Business Planning and Consolidation
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
Medtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, Vodafone
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider13%
Healthcare Company5%
Government4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm5%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
No Data Available

Adaptive Insights is ranked 3rd in Financial Performance and Strategy Management while SAP Business Planning and Consolidation is ranked 7th in Financial Performance and Strategy Management. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while SAP Business Planning and Consolidation is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Tableau, Anaplan, Planful and Microsoft BI, whereas SAP Business Planning and Consolidation is most compared with Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, IBM Cognos Controller, LucaNet and OneStream XF.

See our list of best Financial Performance and Strategy Management vendors.

We monitor all Financial Performance and Strategy Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.