We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Amazon Aurora vs SAP HANA comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Aurora Logo
1,214 views|1,165 comparisons
SAP HANA Logo
11,594 views|7,662 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, SAP and others in Relational Databases. Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It is expensive, which isn't a problem for us because SAP HANA is processing the data so fast."
  • "SAP HANA is an expensive product."
  • "It is expensive."
  • "Setup and licensing require planning and proper budgeting, as it is not cheap."
  • "The price of the solution could be reduced, it is expensive."
  • "The price of this product is good."
  • "We pay $200 on a monthly basis."
  • "The price is high and could be a bit cheaper."
  • More SAP HANA Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The solution is easy to scale.
    Top Answer: 
    The pricing is a bit on the high side. The use of hardware does not incur additional costs.
    Top Answer: 
    Since we use BW, we are required to use an SLT tool to carry out the data for generating the reports. But, when it comes to in-memory database in respect of the realtime reporting, I do not see why… more »
    Ranking
    21st
    Views
    1,214
    Comparisons
    1,165
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    4th
    Views
    11,594
    Comparisons
    7,662
    Reviews
    24
    Average Words per Review
    478
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance, HANA
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon Aurora is a MySQL and PostgreSQL-compatible relational database built for the cloud, that combines the performance and availability of traditional enterprise databases with the simplicity and cost-effectiveness of open source databases.

    Amazon Aurora is up to five times faster than standard MySQL databases and three times faster than standard PostgreSQL databases. It provides the security, availability, and reliability of commercial databases at 1/10th the cost. Amazon Aurora is fully managed by Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS), which automates time-consuming administration tasks like hardware provisioning, database setup, patching, and backups.

    Amazon Aurora features a distributed, fault-tolerant, self-healing storage system that auto-scales up to 64TB per database instance. It delivers high performance and availability with up to 15 low-latency read replicas, point-in-time recovery, continuous backup to Amazon S3, and replication across three Availability Zones (AZs).

    Visit the Amazon RDS Management Console to create your first Aurora database instance and start migrating your MySQL and PostgreSQL databases.

    The SAP HANA® platform helps you reimagine business by combining a robust database with services for creating innovative applications. It enables real-time business by converging trans-actions and analytics on one in-memory platform. Running on premise or in the cloud, SAP HANA untangles IT complexity, bringing huge savings in data management and empowering decision makers everywhere with new insight and predictive power.

    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon Aurora
    Learn more about SAP HANA
    Sample Customers
    Dow Jones, Arizona State University, Verizon, Capital One, United Nations, Nielsen, Autodesk, Fanduel
    Unilever, NHS 24, adidas Group, CHIO Aachen, Hamburg Port Authority (HPA), Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Media Company13%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company22%
    Logistics Company7%
    Consumer Goods Company7%
    Pharma/Biotech Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Energy/Utilities Company5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business33%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise55%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, SAP and others in Relational Databases. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon Aurora is ranked 21st in Relational Databases while SAP HANA is ranked 4th in Relational Databases with 25 reviews. Amazon Aurora is rated 0.0, while SAP HANA is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP HANA writes "Very robust solution with good data access". Amazon Aurora is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database Cloud Service, MariaDB, CockroachDB and Citus Data, whereas SAP HANA is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database, MySQL, Apache Spark and Oracle Multitenant.

    See our list of best Relational Databases vendors.

    We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.