We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Apache Web Server vs JBoss Enterprise Application Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The solution offers good security."

More Apache Web Server Pros →

"The solution is much lighter as an application server than other solutions that we used before. We used IBM Workshare Application Server and Oracle WebLogic. They are heavy application servers. JBoss is lighter. It starts faster and iterates its application fast. It's much, much faster than the competition.""Stable and easy to handle in terms of hosting applications."

More JBoss Enterprise Application Platform Pros →

Cons
"Things change very fast. We're always on the lookout for better approaches and tools. If the solution falls behind, we may have to switch."

More Apache Web Server Cons →

"IBM offered JAVA profiling, which is something I used often and I wish that JBoss had something similar.""Lacks some functional requirements."

More JBoss Enterprise Application Platform Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
We pay for the solution yearly. I cannot speak to the exact amount the organization pays as the licensing part of the solution isn't something I deal with directly.
Top Answer: 
I haven't really gone in deep in utilizing the full functionality of the product just yet. We just use it enough to run our application. There's probably a lot on the solution we haven't even tried… more »
Top Answer: 
Stable and easy to handle in terms of hosting applications.
Top Answer: 
JBoss is totally subscription-based and it's less costly for us. As a solution architect, I would say licensing is key. The cost involved in implementing the solution is a key factor now that most… more »
Top Answer: 
I'd like to see some sort of functional requirement that can convert technical requirements in the JBoss platform.
Ranking
Views
3,447
Comparisons
1,943
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
721
Rating
8.0
Views
1,515
Comparisons
1,251
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
712
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
JBoss EAP, Red Hat EAP
Learn More
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Red Hat JBoss Enterprise Application Platform (JBoss EAP) is an open source platform for modern Java applications deployed in any environment. JBoss EAP’s architecture is modular, and cloud ready. The platform offers powerful management and automation for greater developer productivity. It is based on the open source Wildfly project (formerly known as JBoss Application Server).
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about JBoss Enterprise Application Platform
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedEx
APD, Banco Azteca, Roche, Tata Sky, Frost Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University29%
Computer Software Company29%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company21%
Financial Services Firm7%
University5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm13%
Government7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise30%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, F5 and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Apache Web Server is ranked 10th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while JBoss Enterprise Application Platform is ranked 13th in Application Infrastructure with 2 reviews. Apache Web Server is rated 7.0, while JBoss Enterprise Application Platform is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Apache Web Server writes "Easy to use and quick to deploy with good security". On the other hand, the top reviewer of JBoss Enterprise Application Platform writes "Light, with an easy initial setup and a good set of features". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Microsoft .NET Framework, NGINX Plus, Zend PHP Engine and IBM WebSphere Application Server, whereas JBoss Enterprise Application Platform is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, Microsoft .NET Framework, NGINX Plus, Oracle SOA Suite and Azul Zulu.

See our list of best Application Infrastructure vendors.

We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.