We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Apache Web Server vs Magic xpa Application Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, F5 and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The solution offers good security."

More Apache Web Server Pros →

"The solution makes the managing and adapting of the software very easy."

More Magic xpa Application Platform Pros →

Cons
"Things change very fast. We're always on the lookout for better approaches and tools. If the solution falls behind, we may have to switch."

More Apache Web Server Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
We pay for the solution yearly. I cannot speak to the exact amount the organization pays as the licensing part of the solution isn't something I deal with directly.
Top Answer: 
I haven't really gone in deep in utilizing the full functionality of the product just yet. We just use it enough to run our application. There's probably a lot on the solution we haven't even tried… more »
Top Answer: 
The solution makes the managing and adapting of the software very easy.
Top Answer: 
The licensing is too costly. The runtime cost is very expensive, especially in respect of a big server with many clients. So too, the development tool is expensive, as is the yearly maintenance cost… more »
Top Answer: 
The solution is complex and has a long learning curve. I am not referring to its initial setup, which is very simple, but its use. Support is very bad. The main focus is placed on their own customers… more »
Ranking
Views
3,447
Comparisons
1,943
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
721
Rating
8.0
Views
1,652
Comparisons
833
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
uniPaaS
Learn More
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Magic&nbspxpa Application Platform is a code-free, visual development and deployment environment for the quick creation of enterprise-grade mobile, web and desktop apps. Magic&nbspxpa lets you leverage the same business logic to develop once and deploy across platforms. You can create a portfolio of high performance business apps with a single skill set and minimal resources. By allowing you to develop, maintain and update apps quickly and cost-effectively, Magic supports your digital transformation and enterprise mobility strategies, making it easy for you to give your business a competitive edge.
Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Magic xpa Application Platform
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedEx
ADD, Cape plc, Adecco, Kuno Kinzoku Industry Co., GE Capital, Dove Tree, CBS Outdoor, Paris-Nord Villepinte Exhibition Center, Allstate Life Insurance Company, Titan Software Systems
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University29%
Computer Software Company29%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company21%
Financial Services Firm7%
University5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider34%
Computer Software Company21%
Insurance Company7%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise30%
REVIEWERS
Small Business86%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Microsoft, F5 and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Apache Web Server is ranked 10th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while Magic xpa Application Platform is ranked 18th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. Apache Web Server is rated 7.0, while Magic xpa Application Platform is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Apache Web Server writes "Easy to use and quick to deploy with good security". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Magic xpa Application Platform writes "Makes it easy to manage and adapt software ". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Microsoft .NET Framework, JBoss Enterprise Application Platform, NGINX Plus and Oracle SOA Suite, whereas Magic xpa Application Platform is most compared with Microsoft .NET Framework, OutSystems, Microsoft Azure App Service, Mendix and IBM WebSphere Application Server.

See our list of best Application Infrastructure vendors.

We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.