We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Apache Web Server vs Oracle WebCenter comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The solution offers good security."

More Apache Web Server Pros →

"You can move workloads in between sub-servers so that you don't overload a portion of the server."

More Oracle WebCenter Pros →

Cons
"Things change very fast. We're always on the lookout for better approaches and tools. If the solution falls behind, we may have to switch."

More Apache Web Server Cons →

"The speed of the backup should be enhanced."

More Oracle WebCenter Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
We pay for the solution yearly. I cannot speak to the exact amount the organization pays as the licensing part of the solution isn't something I deal with directly.
Top Answer: 
I haven't really gone in deep in utilizing the full functionality of the product just yet. We just use it enough to run our application. There's probably a lot on the solution we haven't even tried… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,447
Comparisons
1,943
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
721
Rating
8.0
Views
2,585
Comparisons
2,115
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
614
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Apache HTTP Server
WebCenter, FatWire
Learn More
Overview

The Apache HTTP Server Project was founded in 1995 by a group of webmasters, known as The Apache Group, with the aim of developing robust, richly-featured, freely-available and commercial-standard Web (HTTP) server source code. The result was Apache Web Server or Apache HTTP Server, which is an open-source public-domain web server.

This collaborative project has been enhanced ever since with contributions from the core development team and other volunteers situated all over the globe. Also, hundreds of users of this open-source web server have contributed code, ideas, and documentation. The project falls under The Apache Software Foundation, which manages many open-source projects.

Oracle WebCenter is the center of engagement for business powering exceptional experiences for customers, partners, and employees. It connects people, processes, and information with the most complete portfolio of portal, content management, Web experience management, and collaboration technologies. 

Offer
Learn more about Apache Web Server
Learn more about Oracle WebCenter
Sample Customers
Cisco, Intuit, General Electric, Adobe, VMware, PayPal, HP, EMC, eBay, Apple, SAP, Qualcomm, SanDisk, Allstate, FedEx
Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Jagran Prakashan Ltd., Standard Forwarding LLC, United Automotive Electronic Systems Co. Ltd., INSO sistemi per le infrastrutture sociali S.p.A., Helsana Versicherungen AG, ArRiyadh Development Authority, John Lewis Partnership, Arqiva, SURUGADAI EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE, Portuguese Official Agriculture and Fisheries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University29%
Computer Software Company29%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company21%
Financial Services Firm7%
University5%
REVIEWERS
Pharma/Biotech Company25%
Healthcare Company13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
Transportation Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company44%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company9%
Government7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise30%
REVIEWERS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise64%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache Web Server vs. Oracle WebCenter and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Apache Web Server is ranked 10th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while Oracle WebCenter is ranked 2nd in Customer Experience Management with 1 review. Apache Web Server is rated 7.0, while Oracle WebCenter is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Apache Web Server writes "Easy to use and quick to deploy with good security". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle WebCenter writes "Has the ability to move workloads in between sub-servers but the backups should be faster ". Apache Web Server is most compared with IIS, Microsoft .NET Framework, JBoss Enterprise Application Platform, NGINX Plus and Magic xpa Application Platform, whereas Oracle WebCenter is most compared with SharePoint, Oracle Content and Experience Cloud, WebLogic Suite and IBM FileNet. See our Apache Web Server vs. Oracle WebCenter report.

We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.