We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Appgate SDP vs Tigera comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Appgate SDP Logo
views| comparisons
Tigera Logo
933 views|662 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft, Check Point and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It is a pretty expensive tool. It is maybe about $20,000 per year for a hundred users or so."
  • More Appgate SDP Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Workload Security solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The flexibility of the tool is valuable. It is very robust. It has a very robust configuration capability.
    Top Answer: 
    It is a pretty expensive tool. It is maybe about $20,000 per year for a hundred users or so.
    Top Answer: 
    It comes down to cost. It is a pretty expensive tool. One thing that kind of sticks out to me is the ability to do a proper non-split tunnel. VPN tunnel-wise, it is not really a true unsplit tunnel… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Unranked
    In Cloud Workload Security
    14th
    out of 23 in Container Security
    Views
    933
    Comparisons
    662
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Tigera Canal
    Learn More
    Overview

    Appgate SDP is a Leader in the Forrester 2021 ZTNA New Wave, positioned highest for current offering. The Zero Trust access solution delivers complete enterprise user and workload coverage from a unified policy engine. This includes your remote and in-office users, connected devices, hybrid and multi-cloud workloads, microservices and on-prem and legacy infrastructure.

    As the industry’s most comprehensive ZTNA solution customers benefit from:

    • Drastic attack surface reduction by cloaking all ports 
    • Stronger authentication based on identity and contextual risk
    • Multi-tunneling technology that microsegments users, workloads and resources providing least privileged access
    • Extensible 100% API first technology, that enhances and integrates with your technology stack

    Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

    Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
    Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

    Offer
    Learn more about Appgate SDP
    Learn more about Tigera
    Sample Customers
    United States Air Force  FINRA Weight Watchers Rackspace  DataDog SageNet  Verdant Norwegian Cruise Line  VoiceBase  The Third Floor 
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government10%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Educational Organization7%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft, Check Point and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Appgate SDP is ranked unranked in Cloud Workload Security with 1 review while Tigera is ranked 14th in Container Security. Appgate SDP is rated 9.0, while Tigera is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Appgate SDP writes "Very capable, flexible, and robust". On the other hand, Appgate SDP is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Zscaler Private Access, Forescout Platform, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks and Waverley Labs Open Source Software Defined Perimeter, whereas Tigera is most compared with Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes, Styra, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Sysdig Secure and BMC Helix Cloud Security.

    We monitor all Cloud Workload Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.