We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Archiva vs Sonatype Nexus Repository comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Archiva Logo
4,347 views|3,675 comparisons
Sonatype Nexus Repository Logo
13,647 views|5,734 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
Views
4,347
Comparisons
3,675
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
13,647
Comparisons
5,734
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Nexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn More
Overview
Apache Archiva: The Build Artifact Repository Manager. It is an extensible repository management software that helps taking care of your own personal or enterprise-wide build artifact repository. It is the perfect companion for build tools such as Maven, Continuum, and ANT. Archiva offers several capabilities, amongst which remote repository proxying, security access management, build artifact storage, delivery, browsing, indexing and usage reporting, extensible scanning functionality.
Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about Archiva
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Worksolution Chile, Versioneye, Longbow Software, Flowing Code S.A., Longbow Software
Goldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company27%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Large Enterprise75%

Archiva is ranked 3rd in Repository Managers while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Repository Managers. Archiva is rated 0.0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Archiva is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Bitbucket Data Center, JFrog Bintray and Inedo ProGet, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Bitbucket Data Center, JFrog Bintray, Inedo ProGet and EMCO MSI Package Builder.

See our list of best Repository Managers vendors.

We monitor all Repository Managers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.