We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC vs Rapid7 MDR comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
Security protection is the best feature of this product.
Top Answer: 
Licensing is paid monthly with an annual contract which we can upgrade as needed. It's based on the number of users and number of elements. It's a fixed monthly rate based on the number of elements… more »
Top Answer: 
I think the response time could be improved. It can sometimes take up to an hour to get notification of a problem and that's a long time. We currently report to users directly from our own dashboard… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
3,125
Comparisons
2,546
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
888
Rating
8.0
Views
917
Comparisons
764
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

To effectively combat cyber threats, the AWN CyberSOC service relies on a one-two punch of human expertise and machine intelligence. It’s not a product but a discipline, where dedicated Concierge Security teams tackle security matters using the full spectrum of defense mechanisms for prevention, detection, and response.

Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

Offer
Learn more about Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC
Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
Sample Customers
Madison Memorial Hospital, Bay Federal Credit Union, Zelle LLP, Maslon LLP
Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government5%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government6%
Legal Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC is ranked 3rd in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 2 reviews while Rapid7 MDR is ranked 19th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC is rated 8.0, while Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC writes "Alerts and points exactly to where we need to go, gives good prescriptive guidance, and allows customization of alerts based on your requirements". On the other hand, Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Dell Secureworks, Red Canary MDR, SentinelOne Vigilance and eSentire, whereas Rapid7 MDR is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, Sophos Managed Threat Response and Blackpoint Cyber MDR.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.