We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Bitbucket Data Center vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Hello, thanks for reaching out about Nexus Repository. For information about recent releases, please visit my.sonatype.com.
Ranking
4th
Views
1,207
Comparisons
924
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
14,569
Comparisons
6,354
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Nexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn More
Overview

Each node in your Data Center cluster increases capacity for concurrent users without sacrificing performance.

Increase application throughput to avoid performance degradation in the event of load spikes.

Dedicate nodes for automated tasks to ensure the highest possible quality of service for critical teams within your organization.

Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about Bitbucket Data Center
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Splunk, Cisco, Ciena, Blackboard, Amadeus
Goldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Large Enterprise75%

Bitbucket Data Center is ranked 4th in Repository Managers while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Repository Managers. Bitbucket Data Center is rated 0.0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Bitbucket Data Center is most compared with JFrog Artifactory and Archiva, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with Archiva, JFrog Artifactory, JFrog Bintray, Inedo ProGet and EMCO MSI Package Builder.

See our list of best Repository Managers vendors.

We monitor all Repository Managers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.