We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare BlackLine vs. Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Financial Close Software solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup is pretty straightforward.
Top Answer: While I cannot speak to the exact pricing, I can say that I find the costs to be reasonable.
Top Answer: The solution could improve its storage capabilities. On the cloud, additional security is required. They need to provide additional system algorithms, such as SHA-256, SHA-512 secure hash algorithms… more »
Ranking
4th
Views
1,137
Comparisons
1,021
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
432
Comparisons
315
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,478
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Oracle EPM Cloud
Learn More
Overview

Designed entirely in the cloud from the ground up, BlackLine is the only unified technology solution built specifically for accounting and finance. No messy acquisitions, no disparate hybrid software-hardware combinations, and no expensive middleware or upgrade costs, just the world’s most trusted solution for Finance Controls and Automation.

Oracle Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) Cloud helps companies of any size lead with confidence in the digital economy. With industry standards and Modern Best Practice, Oracle EPM Cloud helps you drive accurate and agile plans across finance and lines of business, analyze profitability and cost management, accelerate the financial close, and much more.
Offer
Learn more about BlackLine
Learn more about Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola, Sirius XM, Western Union, Zendesk
Eindhoven University of Technology, HES-SO University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, NetCologne, Kolos Cement Limited
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Insurance Company5%
Financial Services Firm4%

BlackLine is ranked 4th in Financial Close Software while Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud is ranked 3rd in Financial Close Software with 1 review. BlackLine is rated 0.0, while Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud writes "Straightforward to set up with good security and good design". BlackLine is most compared with Cadency, FloQast, Fiserv Frontier Reconciliation, Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition and Fiserv Accurate Reconciliation, whereas Oracle Enterprise Performance Management Cloud is most compared with SAP Business Planning and Consolidation and OneStream XF.

See our list of best Financial Close Software vendors.

We monitor all Financial Close Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.