We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare BlackLine vs. Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The licensing was purely based on the number of transactions being processed in production."

More Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Financial Close Software solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The out-of-the-box finance modules within the Redwood Finance framework help to speed up the process, versus designing and writing generic BOT code.
Top Answer: To an extent, there is a definite cost involved in terms of setting up the right infrastructure and the licensing model. This needs a good discussion on the licensing and pricing model, which can be… more »
Top Answer: This is a tricky question, but certainly, some improvements are definitely needed in the template-based approach and modularity of design. Mapping the process steps to an existing R2R process quickly… more »
Ranking
4th
Views
1,137
Comparisons
1,021
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
1,085
Comparisons
832
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,116
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Redwood Robotics, Redwood Finance Automation
Learn More
Overview

Designed entirely in the cloud from the ground up, BlackLine is the only unified technology solution built specifically for accounting and finance. No messy acquisitions, no disparate hybrid software-hardware combinations, and no expensive middleware or upgrade costs, just the world’s most trusted solution for Finance Controls and Automation.

The volume of repetitive, manual tasks across finance is overwhelming – every day or at the end of every month, quarter or year. Redwood’s finance automation reduces that unnecessary and time-consuming manual effort. We know because our customers tell us that our finance automation solution helps them achieve a much higher degree of back-office process automation compared with alternatives.

Offer
Learn more about BlackLine
Learn more about Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola, Sirius XM, Western Union, Zendesk
ArcelorMittal, Alliant Energy, Allianz, Arla, Bacardi, CPS Energy, DSM, Faurecia, Genetech, Jabil, Jumbo,
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Government5%

BlackLine is ranked 4th in Financial Close Software while Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition is ranked 2nd in Financial Close Software with 1 review. BlackLine is rated 0.0, while Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition writes "Out-of-the-box modules help to save time in development and reduce human error". BlackLine is most compared with Cadency, FloQast, Fiserv Frontier Reconciliation, OneStream XF and ReconArt, whereas Redwood Business Process Automation - Finance Edition is most compared with UiPath, Blue Prism, Automation Anywhere (AA), IBM Robotic Process Automation (RPA) and Microsoft Power Automate.

See our list of best Financial Close Software vendors.

We monitor all Financial Close Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.