We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

BMC Helix Cloud Security vs Tigera comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BMC Helix Cloud Security Logo
1,547 views|1,106 comparisons
Tigera Logo
933 views|662 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Workload Security solutions are best for your needs.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
1,547
Comparisons
1,106
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
2,461
Rating
8.3
14th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
933
Comparisons
662
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
TrueSight Cloud Security, SecOps Policy Service
Tigera Canal
Learn More
Overview

BMC Helix Cloud Security (formerly TrueSight Cloud Security) automates cloud resource configuration security checks and remediation across AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud.  With Helix Cloud Security, configurations of cloud resources and containers are managed consistently, securely, and with an audit trail.  Because it is SaaS, there is nothing to install.  You can literally begin automating your cloud security posture management in minutes.

•   Automated cloud configuration security
posture management (CSPM) using Center
for Internet Security (CIS) policies for
cloud assets on AWS, Azure, and GCP

•   Automated remediation - no coding or scripting required

•   Ready-to-use policy packs for CIS, PCI, and GDPR, and support for custom security and compliance policies

•   Full-stack container configuration security, including Kubernetes pods, host, Docker daemon,
image, and Docker container

•   Integration with incident & change
management 

•   Alerts, reports, exception management, RBAC, and multi-tenancy




Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about BMC Helix Cloud Security
Learn more about Tigera
Sample Customers
NHS, Vodafone, Kansas City Life, SKY Italia, Cybera
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company41%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider19%
Educational Organization7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft, Check Point and others in Cloud Workload Security. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BMC Helix Cloud Security is ranked 11th in Cloud Workload Security with 1 review while Tigera is ranked 14th in Container Security. BMC Helix Cloud Security is rated 7.0, while Tigera is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Cloud Security writes "Strong container security and vulnerability management tool but could benefit from improved an UI". On the other hand, BMC Helix Cloud Security is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Guardicore Centra, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Turbonomic and VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), whereas Tigera is most compared with Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes, Styra, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks and Sysdig Secure.

We monitor all Cloud Workload Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.