We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Bosch Common Augmented Reality Platform vs. Google ARCore

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
227
Comparisons
137
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,396
Comparisons
584
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Bosch CAP
ARCore
Learn More
Overview

Bosch is a pioneer in the use of Augmented Reality applications for the automotive sector and to aid in the development of the most efficient AR applications, Bosch has recently introduced an updated version of the Common Augmented Reality Platform (CAP). While AR has been around for over 20 years it has never fulfilled its productivity promises mainly because each program was a one-time application that had to be built manually making it expensive, time consuming and not scalable. With the introduction of the Bosch CAP these problems were solved and CAP has proven to be a very useful technology that provides fast and easy integration of digital and visual contents into technical documentation, repair manuals, training programs as well as sales platforms and others.

ARCore is Google’s platform for building augmented reality experiences. Using different APIs, ARCore enables your phone to sense its environment, understand the world and interact with information. Some of the APIs are available across Android and iOS to enable shared AR experiences.

Offer
Learn more about Bosch Common Augmented Reality Platform
Learn more about Google ARCore
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Streem, TendAR, Curate
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider35%
Computer Software Company14%
Educational Organization12%
Government7%

Bosch Common Augmented Reality Platform is ranked 5th in Augmented Reality Development Platforms while Google ARCore is ranked 3rd in Augmented Reality Development Platforms. Bosch Common Augmented Reality Platform is rated 0.0, while Google ARCore is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Bosch Common Augmented Reality Platform is most compared with Siemens PLM NX and PTC Vuforia Studio, whereas Google ARCore is most compared with Amazon Sumerian, EasyAR and PTC Vuforia Studio.

See our list of best Augmented Reality Development Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Augmented Reality Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.