We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco MDS Series vs. HPE SN6000

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco MDS Series Logo
411 views|267 comparisons
HPE SN6000 Logo
237 views|190 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It's perpetual licensing and maintenance is a recurrent cost."

More Cisco MDS Series Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise SAN solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable features of this solution are the devices, databases, and zoning.
Top Answer: It's perpetual licensing and maintenance is a recurrent cost.
Top Answer: The GUI client is Java-based and we know that Java is not secure, so everyone disables it. It would be nice to have an HTML-based client. The initial setup could be simplified.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
Views
411
Comparisons
267
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
563
Rating
9.3
5th
out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
Views
237
Comparisons
190
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco MDS 9100, Cisco MDS 9222i, Cisco MDS 9700
SN6000, HP SN6000
Learn More
Overview

Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches have met and often exceeded the demanding requirements for storage area networks for more than a decade. They offer a combination of performance, non-stop operations, and multiprotocol flexibility.

The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco MDS Series
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Sample Customers
National Rugby League
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta Digital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider37%
Computer Software Company25%
Manufacturing Company5%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco MDS Series vs. HPE SN6000 and other solutions. Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco MDS Series is ranked 2nd in Enterprise SAN with 3 reviews while HPE SN6000 is ranked 5th in Enterprise SAN. Cisco MDS Series is rated 9.4, while HPE SN6000 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco MDS Series writes "Easy to upgrade, easy to configure and easy to administer". On the other hand, Cisco MDS Series is most compared with Dell EMC Connectrix SAN, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and Pure Storage FlashArray, whereas HPE SN6000 is most compared with .

See our list of best Enterprise SAN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.