We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Umbrella vs. Cloudflare DNS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,368 views|34,595 comparisons
Cloudflare DNS Logo
13,817 views|12,998 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I think it's worth the money.""Cisco Umbrella is expensive and could be cheaper.""I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""It has a reasonable price. It is certainly not as expensive as it used to be. It is in line with other offerings on the market. There are a number of different flavors of Umbrella. They could bring Umbrella SIG down a bit because its price is a little bit high for what it does, but I also understand why its price is high.""Pricing depends on the automation requirements of the organization.""There is a subscription cost.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The price could be lower."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Web Gateways (SWG) solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried. Zscaler Internet Access is a good option for carrying out multiple security… more »
Top Answer: Cisco Umbrella is an integral component of the Cisco SASE architecture. It integrates security in a single, cloud-native solution, unifying multiple features like DNS-layer security, threat… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It helps create innovative reports for security.
Top Answer: Cloudflare DNS is a very fast, very reliable public DNS resolver. It is an enterprise-grade authoritative DNS service that offers great redundancy and advanced security with built-in unmetered and… more »
Ranking
Views
43,368
Comparisons
34,595
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
476
Rating
8.4
2nd
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
13,817
Comparisons
12,998
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Powering over 38% of managed DNS domains, Cloudflare runs one of the largest authoritative DNS networks in the world. With an average of a few milliseconds query speed, we have the fastest performance of any managed DNS provider. DNS updates happen within seconds, making DNS propagation delays a thing of the past.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Cloudflare DNS
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
GoDaddy, Nasdaq, Zendesk, DigitalOcean, OK Cupid, Cisco, Udacity, LogMeIn, Library of Congress
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider42%
Computer Software Company20%
Government6%
Media Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) with 31 reviews while Cloudflare DNS is ranked 2nd in Managed DNS. Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.4, while Cloudflare DNS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Segmenting email and web proxy features stand out but missing pieces leave holes to be filled". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps, Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Forcepoint Secure Web Gateway, whereas Cloudflare DNS is most compared with Quad9, Hurricane Electric Free DNS, Google Cloud DNS, Azure DNS and Neustar UltraDNS.

We monitor all Secure Web Gateways (SWG) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.