We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Umbrella vs. Quad9

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,368 views|34,595 comparisons
Quad9 Logo
5,972 views|5,741 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""Pricing depends on the automation requirements of the organization.""There is a subscription cost.""It has a reasonable price. It is certainly not as expensive as it used to be. It is in line with other offerings on the market. There are a number of different flavors of Umbrella. They could bring Umbrella SIG down a bit because its price is a little bit high for what it does, but I also understand why its price is high.""The licensing fee is paid on a yearly basis.""The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans to optimize the costs."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Internet Security solutions are best for your needs.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried. Zscaler Internet Access is a good option for carrying out multiple security… more »
Top Answer: Cisco Umbrella is an integral component of the Cisco SASE architecture. It integrates security in a single, cloud-native solution, unifying multiple features like DNS-layer security, threat… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It helps create innovative reports for security.
Top Answer: Cloudflare DNS is a very fast, very reliable public DNS resolver. It is an enterprise-grade authoritative DNS service that offers great redundancy and advanced security with built-in unmetered and… more »
Ranking
1st
out of 14 in Internet Security
Views
43,368
Comparisons
34,595
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
476
Rating
8.4
7th
out of 14 in Internet Security
Views
5,972
Comparisons
5,741
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Quad9 is a free, recursive, anycast DNS platform that provides end users robust security protections, high-performance, and privacy. Quad9 routes your DNS queries through a secure network of servers around the globe.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Quad9
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
CISCO, Netlab, proofpoint
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider49%
Computer Software Company20%
Government7%
Media Company3%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Internet Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Internet Security with 31 reviews while Quad9 is ranked 7th in Internet Security. Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.4, while Quad9 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Segmenting email and web proxy features stand out but missing pieces leave holes to be filled". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps, Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Palo Alto Networks DNS Security, whereas Quad9 is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Neustar UltraDNS, Verisign Public DNS and Google Cloud DNS.

See our list of best Internet Security vendors.

We monitor all Internet Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.