We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cloudflare vs Imperva Bot Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudflare Logo
20,431 views|18,063 comparisons
Imperva Bot Management Logo
1,250 views|1,085 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The cost primarily depends on the size of the organization."
  • "We don't have any issues with the price."
  • "The price is reasonable."
  • More Cloudflare Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    There are key things that are used for our enterprise customers, such as Lambda and DNS.
    Top Answer: 
    Latencies are always a problem. Also, one thing I would say is you have to maintain DNS through their services. I don't know if that's a requirement or not. Latencies are the key issue. If you are not… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    20,431
    Comparisons
    18,063
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    470
    Rating
    8.1
    6th
    out of 15 in Bot Management
    Views
    1,250
    Comparisons
    1,085
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
    Learn More
    Overview

    Cloudflare is the leading performance and security company helping to build a better Internet. Today the company runs one of the world’s largest networks that powers more than 9 million Internet applications. More than 10 trillion Internet requests flow through Cloudflare’s network each month, accounting for nearly 10% of all Internet requests globally.

    Cloudflare protects and accelerates any Internet application online without adding hardware, installing software, or changing a line of code. Internet properties powered by Cloudflare have all web traffic routed through its intelligent global network, which gets smarter with each new site added. As a result, they see significant improvement in performance and a decrease in spam and other attacks.

    Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.
    Offer
    Learn more about Cloudflare
    Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
    Sample Customers
    Trusted by over 9,000,000 Internet Applications and APIs, including Nasdaq, Zendesk, Crunchbase, Steve Madden, OkCupid, Cisco, Quizlet, Discord and more.
    StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company14%
    Marketing Services Firm14%
    Engineering Company14%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider26%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Media Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Retailer11%
    Media Company6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business68%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise16%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business39%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise54%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Imperva, Cloudflare and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cloudflare is ranked 3rd in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 8 reviews while Imperva Bot Management is ranked 6th in Bot Management. Cloudflare is rated 8.2, while Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cloudflare writes "Robust, secure and innovative; technical support needs to be improved". On the other hand, Cloudflare is most compared with Imperva Incapsula, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Azure Front Door, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and AWS WAF, whereas Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Akamai Bot Manager, PerimeterX Bot Defender, Imperva Incapsula, Fortinet FortiWeb and Cequence Security.

    We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.