We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Commvault vs. Quantum DXi Series

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,271 views|20,915 comparisons
Quantum DXi Series Logo
1,045 views|903 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is a bit more than other products, but when you consider the time savings, it is saving money.""Its cost is reasonable, but anybody else can do better benchmarking.""It is cheaper than Veeam.""We went from Veritas NetBackup to Commvault. We switched due to upfront licensing and costs. We have more visibility into what we're actually purchasing. It seemed like, overall, the cost of Commvault was cheaper.""The complete license gives us options for all the features. Commvault does not license based on storage or the management components. It can integrate with any storage vendor. That means that when we are out of storage and need more, we can integrate without additional licensing. In my opinion, Commvault needs to reduce the licensing cost by 20 to 40 percent to make it cost-efficient.""We have checked some other products, but we are not testing them because price-wise, Commvault is better than the other solutions.""The pricing has improved. It is simplified compared to the way that it was a few years ago. It is fairly straightforward and pretty easy to articulate to customers, which is handy.""Licensing fees are billed on a yearly basis."

More Commvault Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Although both platforms have advantages and disadvantages, I rather choose Netbackup, because it can provide a complete backup-to-disk solution, with their own appliance.  There are always… more »
Top Answer: Well both are comprehensive backup solutions. comm-vault has management One UI, Built-in security features, ransomware detection, immutability, data isolation, and recovery. while Net-backup has… more »
Top Answer: It's a software-based solution so we just need a license to expand it.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
33,271
Comparisons
20,915
Reviews
47
Average Words per Review
1,049
Rating
8.5
Views
1,045
Comparisons
903
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
DXi Series, Quantum DX
Learn More
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Quantum's DXi series deduplication solutions provides patented variable-length deduplication that not only reduces disk usage and capital expenditures, but also enables efficient data movement across the WAN to other sites and to the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Quantum DXi Series
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Nihon Unisys, Nikoyo China
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company12%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company8%
Wholesaler/Distributor7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise77%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Commvault is ranked 3rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 55 reviews while Quantum DXi Series is ranked 52nd in Backup and Recovery Software. Commvault is rated 8.4, while Quantum DXi Series is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Commvault writes "Enables me to work on other things because I know the system is handling backups by itself". On the other hand, Commvault is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Rubrik, Veritas NetBackup, Azure Backup and Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), whereas Quantum DXi Series is most compared with Dell EMC PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), HPE StoreOnce, Dell EMC Data Domain Boost, ExaGrid EX and Rubrik.

See our list of best Backup and Recovery Software vendors.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.