We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Datera vs VMware Software Defined Storage comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "A single socket costs you around US $6,000 for three years. At a minimum, you have a three load cluster for a medium or enterprise-scale company. It can get quite expensive because you're likely to need four to six sockets on the other side. It comes to around $30,000."
  • "I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting."
  • More VMware Software Defined Storage Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    572
    Comparisons
    461
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    442
    Comparisons
    299
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    864
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    VMware SDS
    Learn More
    Overview

    Today, IT executives, cloud architects, storage administrators and DevOps managers are frustrated by the growing complexities of data management and storage in their datacenters. It is impossible for IT to efficiently and optimally satisfy the price-performance requirements of enterprise applications. In many cases, IT organizations are putting in enormous amount of months, increasing operating expenses and overspending (by as much as 5X) for storage performance and capacity for applications and data management. This is because they are forced to choose different storage infrastructures to meet each requirement.

    IT Professionals can now take their weekends back. No longer do they need to choose. They can have it all with Datera Elastic Data Fabric block storage software.

    You can have high-performance and reliability of enterprise class storage arrays while also having a simplified automated data management infrastructure with hyperscale cloud-like capabilities — all on-premises.

    VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

    Offer
    Learn more about Datera
    Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
    Sample Customers
    Cadence, Packet, Schuberg Philis, Teuto.net
    Helse Nord, Sky
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government13%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider30%
    Computer Software Company28%
    Import And Exporter9%
    Government7%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Datera is ranked 25th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 13th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews. Datera is rated 0.0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Storage writes "Comes in a single management panel and doesn't require the need to buy separate dedicated storage". Datera is most compared with Dell EMC PowerFlex, NetApp HCI, Nutanix Acropolis AOS, Red Hat Ceph Storage and VMware vSAN, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Nutanix Acropolis AOS, LINBIT SDS and IBM Spectrum Scale.

    See our list of best Software Defined Storage (SDS) vendors.

    We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.