We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe vs VAST Data comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with."
  • "The licensing fees are very reasonable."
  • More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
  • "We acquired VAST Data as a one-time, capital purchase."
  • More VAST Data Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk… more »
    Top Answer: 
    This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Pavilion HFA
    DDN SFA NVMe, DDN SFA200NVX, DDN SFA400NVX
    Learn More
    Overview

    Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

    The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

    What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

    The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

    Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

    Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

    DDN Storage Fusion Architecture® (SFA®) appliances are purpose-built to deliver scalable flash performance and capacity to flexibly meet your changing business demands. The SFA NVMe platforms deliver 100% NVMe storage with multiple high-speed connectivity options.

    Innovation to break decades of data storage trade-offs.

    Offer
    Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
    Learn more about DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe
    Learn more about VAST Data
    Sample Customers
    Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
    PAWSEY, JCAHPC, Public Health England, Sanger Institute, The University of Queensland Australia
    Norwest Venture Partners, General Dynamics Information Technology, Ginkgo Bioworks
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Construction Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Manufacturing Company13%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business72%
    Midsize Enterprise3%
    Large Enterprise26%
    No Data Available
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: January 2022.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is ranked 35th in All-Flash Storage Arrays while VAST Data is ranked 30th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is rated 0.0, while VAST Data is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VAST Data writes "Good performance, easy to integrate, and the technical support is outstanding". DDN Storage Fusion Architecture NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe and Pure Storage FlashBlade, whereas VAST Data is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), Pure Storage FlashBlade, Dell EMC PowerStore and HPE Nimble Storage.

    See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors, best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors, and best NVMe All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

    We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.