We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Domo vs ThoughtSpot comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Domo Logo
Read 5 Domo reviews.
7,751 views|5,389 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
2,026 views|1,854 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2022.
563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price that they offered was around $200 per user license. It was pretty cheap at that time compared to other companies. I think they have revamped their pricing structure since then."
  • "No matter if you're a developer or an end-user, the licensing cost is around $12 per user per month."
  • More Domo Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    7,751
    Comparisons
    5,389
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    1,697
    Rating
    8.9
    8th
    out of 23 in Embedded BI Tools
    Views
    2,026
    Comparisons
    1,854
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Compared 26% of the time.
    Compared 22% of the time.
    Compared 9% of the time.
    Compared 5% of the time.
    Compared 4% of the time.
    Compared 37% of the time.
    Compared 13% of the time.
    Compared 12% of the time.
    Compared 4% of the time.
    Compared 2% of the time.
    Also Known As
    corda
    Learn More
    Overview

    Domo is a cloud-based, mobile-first BI platform that helps companies drive more value from their data by helping organizations better integrate, interpret and use data to drive timely decision making and action across the business. The Domo platform enhances existing data warehouse and BI tools and allows users to build custom apps, automate data pipelines, and make data science accessible for anyone through automated insights that can be shared with internal or external stakeholders.

    Find more information on The Business Cloud Here.

    ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

    Offer
    Learn more about Domo
    Learn more about ThoughtSpot
    Sample Customers
    Capco, SABMiller, Stance, eBay, Sage North America, Goodwill Industries of Central Indiana, Telus, The Cliffs, OGIO International Inc., and many more!
    Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Media Company11%
    Retailer11%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Energy/Utilities Company11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government6%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Insurance Company8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business28%
    Midsize Enterprise28%
    Large Enterprise44%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Domo is ranked 7th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 5 reviews while ThoughtSpot is ranked 8th in Embedded BI Tools. Domo is rated 8.4, while ThoughtSpot is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Domo writes "Enables us to manipulate data via ETL without writing query code". On the other hand, Domo is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Alteryx, Qlik Sense and Sisense, whereas ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Looker, Dremio and QlikView.

    We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.