We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare FlexPod vs. HPE Hyper Converged

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
FlexPod Logo
6,674 views|2,983 comparisons
HPE Hyper Converged Logo
3,834 views|3,257 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Converged Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Reasonably priced and easy to manage for small to medium size companies that don't have an IT department.
Top Answer: The downside of the solution is the scalability because they grow using nodes, but it's not desegregate. If you want to add more computers or more space, you need to add another node. It's the only… more »
Ranking
3rd
Views
6,674
Comparisons
2,983
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
12th
Views
3,834
Comparisons
3,257
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
177
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE Hyper Converged 380, HPE Hyper Converged 250, HPE Hyper Converged 250 for Microsoft CPS
Learn More
Overview

The FlexPod platform, developed by NetApp and Cisco, is a flexible, converged infrastructure solution that delivers prevalidated storage, networking, and server technologies. It’s designed to increase IT responsiveness to business demands while reducing your overall cost of computing. Think maximum uptime, minimal risk

HPE Hyper Converged solutions combine intuitive software with the reliability of a world class platform to deliver cloud-like simplicity to your business.

Now, IT can become an internal service provider to end-users by quickly delivering the resources they need for application development and consumption. With HPE Hyper Converged systems companies can operate with cloud efficiency to simplify IT operations with one comprehensive control panel to deploy, monitor, analyze and update – with a single generalist; consume with cloud flexibility to deliver a cloud-like experience, with multi-tenant workspaces that eliminate stranded resources and flexes on demand; and deploy at cloud speed to empower developers and lines-of-business with a self-service portal that can instantly compose and recompose VMs in minutes. Built-in enterprise grade features, such as performance and resiliency enable HPE Hyper Converged systems to easily handle a wide variety of virtualized workloads, including general purpose virtualization, virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), and cloud.

Offer
Learn more about FlexPod
Learn more about HPE Hyper Converged
Sample Customers
University of Sao Paulo, WD-40, The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group
North Lindsey College, FireWhat?, HudsonAlpha
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider11%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company12%
Government6%
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor33%
Manufacturing Company17%
Marketing Services Firm8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider24%
Government6%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise68%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise60%
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, FlexPod, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Converged Infrastructure. Updated: November 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

FlexPod is ranked 3rd in Converged Infrastructure while HPE Hyper Converged is ranked 12th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review. FlexPod is rated 0.0, while HPE Hyper Converged is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Hyper Converged writes "Easy to manage, great tools and very reasonably priced". FlexPod is most compared with Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series, Nutanix Acropolis AOS, Dell PowerEdge VRTX, VxRail and VMware vSAN, whereas HPE Hyper Converged is most compared with VxRail, VMware vSAN, Nutanix Acropolis AOS, Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series and Dell EMC vSAN Ready Nodes.

We monitor all Converged Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.