We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

HPE Helion vs VMware Tanzu Application Service comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The license for VMware Tanzu Application Service is expensive. The license should be cheaper."
  • More VMware Tanzu Application Service Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    There are a lot of services available in VMware Tanzu Application Service, such as databases and application servers. You have everything you need in one application and you do not need to search… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The license for VMware Tanzu Application Service is expensive. The license should be cheaper.
    Top Answer: 
    VMware Tanzu Application Service is similar to Kubernetes but VMware Tanzu Application Service is more advanced. Everything is built-in and ready as a service. You only need to integrate your… more »
    Ranking
    22nd
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    436
    Comparisons
    320
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    10th
    out of 31 in PaaS Clouds
    Views
    6,779
    Comparisons
    5,805
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    232
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HPE Helion Cloud, HP Helion
    Learn More
    Overview
    The HPE Helion Platforms are HPE Helion OpenStack, an Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) offering, and HPE Helion Stackato, a cloud-native application platform. They are based on industry-leading open source projects in OpenStack and Cloud Foundry and provide enterprise customers with flexibility in software and hardware. With HPE Helion OpenStack and HPE Helion Stackato, you can simplify the development, deployment, and delivery of applications you design for cloud. Enterprises often need to quickly develop, deploy, and scale cloud applications across a mix of public and private clouds. To achieve this, they architect cloud apps to be modular and easy to modify in an agile way. The HPE Helion Platform enables large organizations to gain the benefits of supporting these new types of apps, while still meeting required SLAs for security, governance, and privacy.

    A modern runtime for Java, .NET, and Node apps
    VMware Tanzu Application Service is purpose-built for developers to boost feature velocity and for operations teams to deliver world-class uptime.

    Offer
    Learn more about HPE Helion
    Learn more about VMware Tanzu Application Service
    Sample Customers
    ACA Fashion Software, myLoc, Mendix, Comline AG, Nava Solutions, 20th Century Fox, Zhejiang University, iService Global, Okinawa Cross Head, Creative Photo Cloud, Zuora, Ormuco, Ecad, MyCloud, Northern Ireland Civil Service (NICS)
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company37%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Healthcare Company8%
    Insurance Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Salesforce and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    HPE Helion is ranked 22nd in PaaS Clouds while VMware Tanzu Application Service is ranked 10th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review. HPE Helion is rated 0.0, while VMware Tanzu Application Service is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Tanzu Application Service writes "Full featured, many services offered, and good support". HPE Helion is most compared with IBM Public Cloud, Microsoft Azure, Dell EMC ECS, Caspio and Amazon AWS, whereas VMware Tanzu Application Service is most compared with OpenShift, Pivotal Cloud Foundry, Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.

    See our list of best PaaS Clouds vendors.

    We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.