We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare HPE SN6000 vs. IBM SAN384B

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SN6000 Logo
244 views|198 comparisons
IBM SAN384B Logo
100 views|71 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
Views
244
Comparisons
198
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
8th
out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
Views
100
Comparisons
71
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000
SAN384B
Learn More
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.
The IBM System Storage SAN384B fabric backbone is a core and edge network switching platform designed for midrange to enterprise-level Storage Area Network (SAN) applications. It features multiprotocol architecture, high performance, and scalable design:
  • 8 Gbps industry-standard Fibre Channel (FC) switch capability for systems that support 8 Gbps throughput
  • Auto sensing FC ports supporting 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, 4 Gbps, and 8 Gbps
  • Up to 384, 8 Gbps user ports connected in a dual core with the use of Inter-Chassis Links (ICLs), and up to 192 ports in a single domain
  • High-performance port and switching blades
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN384B
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta Digital
Tabicel, Sanmarco Informatica, National Institutes of Health, Chapman University, Baldor Electric, University of New Brunswick, Harim Group Corp.

HPE SN6000 is ranked 5th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN384B is ranked 8th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0.0, while IBM SAN384B is rated 0.0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series and INFINIDAT InfiniBox, whereas IBM SAN384B is most compared with .

See our list of best Enterprise SAN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.