We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Public Cloud vs. Oracle IoT Cloud Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are straightforward and predictable.""In order to be competitive, you have to commit to a contract for at least one year, but you pay a fixed monthly fee.""Pricing is not as fair as Amazon or Azure.""The price of IBM Cloud is very cheap compared to competitors AWS and Azure."

More IBM Public Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IoT Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: IBM Public Cloud is IBM’s Platform-as-a-Service. It aims to provide organizations with a secure cloud environment to manage data and applications. One of the features we like is the cloud activity… more »
Top Answer: I've found the stability to be excellent. The performance is good.
Top Answer: If you are an enterprise, or even just one person handling the solution for multiple clients, you will need to get a license. That said, you don't have to pay for licenses if you're an individual… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
1st
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
13,576
Comparisons
10,643
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
424
Rating
7.9
6th
out of 32 in IoT Platforms
Views
489
Comparisons
186
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Bluemix
Learn More
Overview

IBM Cloud is a full-stack cloud platform that spans public, private and hybrid environments. Build with a robust suite of advanced data and AI tools, and draw on deep industry expertise to help you on your journey to the cloud.

Can data from billions of connected smart devices drive successful business decisions and strategies? Use Oracle Internet of Things Cloud Service to make that happen.


- Connect Your Devices - Connect your existing sensors and devices with Oracle IoT Cloud Service Client Libraries and Gateways, available for a wide range of platforms and programming environments
- Analyze Your Streaming Data in Real Time - Use built-in, easy-to-use analytics to specify how you want your data to be filtered and aggregated
- Send Your Data to Enterprise Apps and Integrated Cloud Services - Integrate your data with enterprise applications and web services or with other Oracle Cloud services such as Oracle Business Intelligence Cloud Service
- Harness the Power of loT - Drive smarter decisions, open new markets, enable new services, and reduce costs

Your environment is preinstalled and preconfigured using Oracle Linux and Oracle Java SE Advanced or Node to maximize performance, scalability, and reliability.

The underlying infrastructure has the same secure and reliable core capabilities offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure as a Service. With capabilities like elastic scaling, storage, and integrated load balancing you can run your Java and Node workloads on the Oracle Application Container Cloud and easily scale environments up and scale out as your application needs grow.

For more information on Oracle IoT Cloud Service, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about IBM Public Cloud
Learn more about Oracle IoT Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Uvionics Tech, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Alpha Modus, Inventive, Web Business Consulting, FindBrok, SilverHook Powerboats, United Way of Allegheny County
Gemü
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Program Development Consultancy14%
Political Organization14%
Computer Software Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm6%
Educational Organization5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Comms Service Provider28%
Media Company6%
Retailer5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise30%
No Data Available

IBM Public Cloud is ranked 1st in IoT Platforms with 7 reviews while Oracle IoT Cloud Service is ranked 6th in IoT Platforms. IBM Public Cloud is rated 7.8, while Oracle IoT Cloud Service is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Public Cloud writes "Flexible, user-friendly, and competitively-priced". On the other hand, IBM Public Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, Oracle Cloud Platform and Pivotal Cloud Foundry, whereas Oracle IoT Cloud Service is most compared with AWS IoT Things Graph and SAP Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things.

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.