We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Tivoli OMEGAMON vs. IntelliMagic Vision for zOS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
1st
Views
1,446
Comparisons
1,107
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
8th
Views
151
Comparisons
77
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Candle, OMEGAMON
IntelliMagic Vision for z/OS
Learn More
Overview

IBM Tivoli OMEGAMON Performance Management Suite for z/OS is designed to provide real-time and historical performance and availability management. It offers these capabilities for IBM z/OS operating system, networks, storage subsystems, Java runtimes, IBM DB2, IBM CICS, IBM IMS, IBM MQ for z/OS and IBM WebSphere Application Server for z/OS in a single package. Optimize the efficiency and effectiveness of managing z/OS environments with a powerful, integrated tool set.

OMEGAMON Performance Management Suite for z/OS is available as part of IBM Service Management Suite for z/OS. IBM Service Management Suite for z/OS includes IBM Service Management Unite—a service management dashboard that brings mainframe management information and tasks from disparate sources into a single environment.

IntelliMagic Vision for z/OS unlocks the full potential of SMF and RMF infrastructure measurement data to enhance availability and performance across the z/OS infrastructure, including Systems, CICS, Db2, MQ, Network, WebSphere, Disk & Replication, and Virtual Tape.

IntelliMagic Vision for z/OS provides great visibility and proactive intelligence for your z/OS infrastructure to help prevent outages, resolve availability and performance issues, optimize your infrastructure, and elevate the effectiveness of your staff.

Prevent potential risks to availability and performance with built-in artificial intelligence automatically assessing more than 700 key z/OS metrics and using thresholds derived from built-in expert domain knowledge.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli OMEGAMON
Learn more about IntelliMagic Vision for zOS
Sample Customers
Sharp Corporation
DATEV, KBC, Finanz Informatik
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Financial Services Firm24%
Comms Service Provider8%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available

IBM Tivoli OMEGAMON is ranked 1st in Mainframe Management while IntelliMagic Vision for zOS is ranked 8th in Mainframe Management. IBM Tivoli OMEGAMON is rated 0.0, while IntelliMagic Vision for zOS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, IBM Tivoli OMEGAMON is most compared with BMC MainView, Rocket Software Mainframe, ASG TMON and CA SYSVIEW Performance Management, whereas IntelliMagic Vision for zOS is most compared with .

See our list of best Mainframe Management vendors.

We monitor all Mainframe Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.