We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Illumio Adaptive Security Platform vs Tigera comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,813
Comparisons
4,919
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
467
Rating
8.0
14th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
933
Comparisons
662
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Illumio ASP
Tigera Canal
Learn More
Overview

Illumio Adaptive Security Platform (ASP) helps you stop cyber threats, improve understanding of risk, and simplify security operations for applications in and across data center and cloud environments. It's adaptive segmentation capabilities lets organizations understand and protect their computing assets in minutes, across a range of formats in both data centers and public clouds.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about Illumio Adaptive Security Platform
Learn more about Tigera
Sample Customers
Plantronics, NTT Innovation Institute Inc.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider19%
Educational Organization7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Check Point, VMware and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Illumio Adaptive Security Platform is ranked 6th in Cloud and Data Center Security with 1 review while Tigera is ranked 14th in Container Security. Illumio Adaptive Security Platform is rated 8.0, while Tigera is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Illumio Adaptive Security Platform writes "Good flexibility and excellent scalability with good technical and informational guides". On the other hand, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform is most compared with Guardicore Centra, Cisco Secure Workload, Zscaler Internet Access, VMware NSX and Forescout Platform, whereas Tigera is most compared with Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes, Styra, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Sysdig Secure and Appgate SDP.

We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.