We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Imperva Bot Management vs. PerimeterX Bot Defender

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
5th
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
1,323
Comparisons
1,156
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 15 in Bot Management
Views
2,167
Comparisons
1,711
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Distil Networks, Distil Bot Detection and Mitigation
PX Bot Defender
Learn More
Overview
Distil Networks is the first easy and accurate way to identify and police malicious website traffic, blocking 99.9% of bad bots without impacting legitimate users. Only 41% of web traffic originates from humans, so it’s imperative to be able to detect and block automated attacks. Bots are the key culprits behind web scraping, online fraud, web application security breaches, content spam, digital ad fraud, and downtime. Distil Networks is purpose built to defeat bad bots that circumvent traditional web application defenses like Web Application Firewalls (WAFs). Distil makes your web applications more secure with API security, real-time threat intelligence, a 24/7 security operations center, and complete visibility and control over human, good bot, and bad bot traffic.

PerimeterX prevents automated attacks by detecting and protecting against malicious web behavior across e-commerce, enterprise SaaS, and media. By analyzing the behavior of humans, applications and networks, PerimeterX catches real-time automated attacks with unparalleled accuracy. Its proprietary technology protects your business and web infrastructure by preventing a full range of attacks from earlier generation bots to hijacked browsers, to new and emerging fourth generation attacks that do not trigger security mechanisms. With PerimeterX, businesses deploy seamless integration within minutes into their DevOps process.

Offer
Learn more about Imperva Bot Management
Learn more about PerimeterX Bot Defender
Sample Customers
StubHub, Yelp, Glassdoor, DowJones, The Wall Street Journal, Whitepages, CrunchBase, AOL, Staples, Wayfair, EasyJet, Autotrader, Skyscanner, Orbitz, and Conde Nast, Amadeus, and Thomson Reuters, just to name a few.
Crunchbase, Samsonite, Sally Beauty, Avenue Stores, Donately
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer12%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Retailer13%
Media Company5%

Imperva Bot Management is ranked 5th in Bot Management while PerimeterX Bot Defender is ranked 2nd in Bot Management. Imperva Bot Management is rated 0.0, while PerimeterX Bot Defender is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Imperva Bot Management is most compared with Cloudflare, Akamai Bot Manager, Imperva Incapsula, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM) and Akamai, whereas PerimeterX Bot Defender is most compared with Cloudflare, Akamai Bot Manager, AWS WAF, Akamai Kona Site Defender and Signal Sciences.

See our list of best Bot Management vendors.

We monitor all Bot Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.