We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Informatica MDM vs. Oracle Customer Hub

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Informatica MDM Logo
9,816 views|7,407 comparisons
Oracle Customer Hub Logo
287 views|179 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM solution is that it is in the backend, and no one sees what it is actually doing. You don't know it is a problem until it is not there.""Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs.""It's pretty high for us. It's more on the higher side, like low to middle high."

More Informatica MDM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Customer Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Informatica Cloud MDM is built on a completely redesigned platform, comparing to the older Informatica MDM platform. Currently, cloud MDM offering includes a few business solutions like Reference 360… more »
Top Answer: New tools are coming out that will enable you to achieve 90 percent of use cases with the out-of-the-box configuration, but I would like to keep Informatica tight here. Otherwise, you need a Java user… more »
Top Answer: Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
9,816
Comparisons
7,407
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
587
Rating
8.1
Views
287
Comparisons
179
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360
CDH Customer Hub, Siebel Universal Customer Master, Siebel UCM
Learn More
Overview

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

Oracle Customer Hub is a customer data integration (CDI) solution that enables organizations to centralize information from heterogeneous systems, creating a single view of customer information that can be leveraged across all functional departments and analytical systems.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Learn more about Oracle Customer Hub
Sample Customers
UPMC, Citrix
Industrial Bank of Korea, Elsevier B.V., Posco, The Church Pension Group (CPG), Pella Corporation, Agilent, Zebra Technologies, Donaldson Company Inc.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Computer Software Company13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise79%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise84%
No Data Available

Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Customer Data Integration with 7 reviews while Oracle Customer Hub is ranked 2nd in Customer Data Integration. Informatica MDM is rated 8.2, while Oracle Customer Hub is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "Helps in visualizing what we're trying to accomplish and has excellent stability and support". On the other hand, Informatica MDM is most compared with Microsoft MDS, IBM InfoSphere MDM, SAP Master Data Governance, Informatica PIM and TIBCO EBX, whereas Oracle Customer Hub is most compared with Microsoft MDS.

See our list of best Customer Data Integration vendors.

We monitor all Customer Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.