We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Informatica MDM vs Talend MDM Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Informatica MDM Logo
9,777 views|7,350 comparisons
Talend MDM Platform Logo
822 views|698 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's pretty high for us. It's more on the higher side, like low to middle high."
  • "It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM solution is that it is in the backend, and no one sees what it is actually doing. You don't know it is a problem until it is not there."
  • "Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs."
  • More Informatica MDM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management (MDM) Software solutions are best for your needs.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Informatica Cloud MDM is built on a completely redesigned platform, comparing to the older Informatica MDM platform. Currently, cloud MDM offering includes a few business solutions like Reference 360… more »
    Top Answer: 
    New tools are coming out that will enable you to achieve 90 percent of use cases with the out-of-the-box configuration, but I would like to keep Informatica tight here. Otherwise, you need a Java user… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    9,777
    Comparisons
    7,350
    Reviews
    7
    Average Words per Review
    587
    Rating
    8.1
    Views
    822
    Comparisons
    698
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Siperian, Customer 360
    Learn More
    Overview

    Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

    Talend MDM Platform combines real-time data, applications, and process integration with hierarchy management, role-based security with workflow-based data stewardship, and built-in data quality to drive your MDM project to maturity.

    Offer
    Learn more about Informatica MDM
    Learn more about Talend MDM Platform
    Sample Customers
    UPMC, Citrix
    Calor Gas, Oxfordshire County Council, Vinci, Veolia Water France
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Computer Software Company13%
    Energy/Utilities Company13%
    Manufacturing Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Energy/Utilities Company8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise4%
    Large Enterprise79%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business10%
    Midsize Enterprise6%
    Large Enterprise84%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: January 2022.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Master Data Management (MDM) Software with 7 reviews while Talend MDM Platform is ranked 16th in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Informatica MDM is rated 8.2, while Talend MDM Platform is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "Helps in visualizing what we're trying to accomplish and has excellent stability and support". On the other hand, Informatica MDM is most compared with Microsoft MDS, IBM InfoSphere MDM, SAP Master Data Governance, Informatica PIM and Riversand MDMCenter, whereas Talend MDM Platform is most compared with Talend Open Studio for MDM, Microsoft MDS, Profisee, Reltio Cloud and Semarchy xDM.

    See our list of best Master Data Management (MDM) Software vendors.

    We monitor all Master Data Management (MDM) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.