We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

JetStream DR vs VMware SRM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JetStream DR Logo
90 views|74 comparisons
VMware SRM Logo
11,134 views|8,029 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price of this solution is on the expensive side."
  • "The cost of SRM is a little bit high, especially for smaller companies."
  • "The cost of SRM is on par with market rates."
  • "The licensing costs are increasing."
  • "It is about $3,000 a year for the 25 pack. The package gives you the ability to protect up to 25 virtual machines."
  • "There is an annual license to use this solution."
  • "The price of VMware SRM depends on how many VMs the customer has to move. There is a difference between the standard and enterprise license. I'm presenting the standard license to my customers because the total of VMs is not more than 50. The customer needs only the standard license and the cost is very effective for him."
  • More VMware SRM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    If you want to do failover, it works without any problem.
    Top Answer: 
    We do have to pay a licensing fee in order to use the solution. We have an annual subscription.
    Top Answer: 
    The challenge it has is with the speed of failing over. Sometimes it can cause a bit of downtime during switchovers. Sometimes you realize that when you are failing over you can have downtime due to… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    90
    Comparisons
    74
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    11,134
    Comparisons
    8,029
    Reviews
    17
    Average Words per Review
    588
    Rating
    7.8
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager
    Learn More
    JetStream Software
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    JetStream DR combines high performance continuous data replication with the low cost of object storage to enable any organization to have the ability to achieve business continuity and disaster recovery (BCDR) at a lower cost without compromising performance. JetStream DR was built for the cloud and designed to eliminate the complexity associated with legacy solutions so organizations can easily reap the benefits of cloud based DR – better performance, more convenient adoption and management, and reduced cost of ownership.

    VMware Site Recovery Manager is the industry-leading solution to enable application availability and mobility across sites in private cloud environments. Site Recovery Manager allows: Fast and reliable IT disaster recovery, simple and policy-based management, zero-downtime application mobility, and up to 50% lower TCO.
    Offer
    Learn more about JetStream DR
    Learn more about VMware SRM
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Acorda Therapeutics, Columbia Sportswear, Mainfreight, Nippon Express, Sin Chew Media, Fisher & Paykel, Siam City Bank
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Manufacturing Company14%
    Retailer14%
    Government10%
    Construction Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Government5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business48%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise40%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Commvault, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    JetStream DR is ranked 33rd in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software while VMware SRM is ranked 8th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 15 reviews. JetStream DR is rated 0.0, while VMware SRM is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware SRM writes "Enables us to get a lot of server images successfully but it has connectivity issues with auto-recovery". JetStream DR is most compared with VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery and Zerto, whereas VMware SRM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto, Dell EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines and Azure Site Recovery.

    See our list of best Disaster Recovery (DR) Software vendors.

    We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.