We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare JFrog Artifactory vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JFrog Artifactory Logo
7,178 views|6,186 comparisons
Sonatype Nexus Repository Logo
14,569 views|6,354 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Hello, thanks for reaching out about Nexus Repository. For information about recent releases, please visit my.sonatype.com.
Ranking
2nd
Views
7,178
Comparisons
6,186
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
14,569
Comparisons
6,354
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Nexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn More
Overview

JFrog Artifactory fully supports software packages created by any language or technology. Artifactory is an enterprise-ready repository manager available today, supporting secure, clustered, High Availability Docker registries. Integrating with all major CI/CD and DevOps tools, Artifactory provides an end-to-end, automated and bullet-proof solution for tracking artifacts from development to production.

Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Try it Now

Enjoy a free DevOps platform cloud subscription

Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Oracle, Cisco, Cars.com, Riot Games, Google, CA Technologies
Goldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider20%
Manufacturing Company7%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Large Enterprise75%

JFrog Artifactory is ranked 2nd in Repository Managers while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Repository Managers. JFrog Artifactory is rated 0.0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 0.0. On the other hand, JFrog Artifactory is most compared with Archiva, JFrog Bintray, Bitbucket Data Center and Inedo ProGet, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with Archiva, Bitbucket Data Center, JFrog Bintray, Inedo ProGet and EMCO MSI Package Builder.

See our list of best Repository Managers vendors.

We monitor all Repository Managers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.