We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare JFrog Bintray vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JFrog Bintray Logo
1,060 views|817 comparisons
Sonatype Nexus Repository Logo
14,569 views|6,354 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Hello, thanks for reaching out about Nexus Repository. For information about recent releases, please visit my.sonatype.com.
Ranking
5th
Views
1,060
Comparisons
817
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
14,569
Comparisons
6,354
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Nexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn More
Overview
One distribution platform that supports all technologies. JFrog Bintray natively supports all major package formats, which allows you to work seamlessly with industry standard development, build and deployment tools. With support for massive scalability and worldwide coverage, this gives you the best native repository distribution available.
Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about JFrog Bintray
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Amazon, VMware, Microsoft, Google, Netflix, Orange, Cisco, Verizon, Sky, Yahoo, Sonar Source, EMC
Goldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider23%
Manufacturing Company8%
Retailer7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Large Enterprise75%

JFrog Bintray is ranked 5th in Repository Managers while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Repository Managers. JFrog Bintray is rated 0.0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 0.0. On the other hand, JFrog Bintray is most compared with JFrog Artifactory and Archiva, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with Archiva, JFrog Artifactory, Bitbucket Data Center, Inedo ProGet and EMCO MSI Package Builder.

See our list of best Repository Managers vendors.

We monitor all Repository Managers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.