We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare JReport vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JReport Logo
332 views|261 comparisons
TIBCO Jaspersoft Logo
2,692 views|2,143 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The best and open source (No cost involved) solution for all BI requirements is Jaspersoft Open Studio. Refer to rajeshsirsikar.com for more information.
Ranking
31st
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
332
Comparisons
261
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
16th
out of 49 in Reporting Tools
Views
2,692
Comparisons
2,143
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
193
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Jinfonet JReport
Learn More
Overview

JReport is a Java-based reporting platform that embeds seamlessly into any application, while delivering reporting, dashboards and analysis via the Web and mobile devices. JReport's intuitive approach to design, deployment and interaction simplifies the work for both developers and users. JReport is in its 13th release cycle and is employed by hundreds of thousands of users at more than 10,000 installations worldwide.

JasperSoft is one of the most widely deployed business intelligence (BI) suites in the world, mostly due to its cost effectiveness. JasperSoft has an open-source codebase which allows it to be easily tailored to the needs of different clients, and big data reporting can be used with or without extract, transform,and load (ETL). It also possesses a pay-per-hour model, which can result in cost-savings if used correctly. JasperSoft has a number of pre-built templates for reporting to help make development of reports go quickly without the need for the end user to have IT experience. The dashboard features a drag-and-drop designer, which helps workers better visualize the data. It allows various kinds of data to be visualized including OLAP, relational, and other sources by using HTML5 to create interactive charts. JasperSoft also offers interactive maps and widgets for mobile devices, allowing for easy consumption of data when away from the desktop. The mobile devices also have customizable drag-and-drop dashboards. The columnar engine helps aggregate data, which speeds response times for enterprises that have to deal with large and complex data. The United States Marine Corps needed access to metrics in order to better run the Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune. These metrics included: scheduling the availability of operational resources, identifying risks associated with implementing IT changes, and data for ongoing root analysis. With the IT Service Management application through JasperSoft, the ability for the base to provide response to its user communities has been greatly enhanced. NOTE: Jaspersoft was acquired in April of 2014 by Tibco, makers of the BI solution, Spotfire. As of the most recent update to this page, seen in the date below this description, Jaspersoft is still supported and sold as a BI software solution. Compare JasperSoft with other business intelligence solutions using our Business Intelligence SmartAdvisor.
Offer
Learn more about JReport
Learn more about TIBCO Jaspersoft
Sample Customers
VISA, Target, Bank of America, IBM, Deloitte, Bell, At&t, Verizon, Ericsson
Mosaic, Vander University, Telesoft, Entrust, Ericsson, BT, Groupon, John Hopkins, Puma
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider25%
Financial Services Firm5%
Government5%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm38%
Comms Service Provider25%
Government13%
Marketing Services Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise40%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

JReport is ranked 31st in Reporting Tools while TIBCO Jaspersoft is ranked 16th in Reporting Tools with 1 review. JReport is rated 0.0, while TIBCO Jaspersoft is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of TIBCO Jaspersoft writes "Easy to use with helpful drag and drop capability, but data cleansing features need to be added". JReport is most compared with Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services, Microsoft BI, Amazon QuickSight and MicroStrategy, whereas TIBCO Jaspersoft is most compared with Microsoft BI, Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services, SAP Crystal Reports, Tableau and OpenText Magellan BI & Reporting.

See our list of best Reporting Tools vendors and best Embedded BI Tools vendors.

We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.