We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Kentik vs. Neustar UltraDDoS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kentik Logo
2,382 views|1,530 comparisons
Neustar UltraDDoS Logo
582 views|385 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,382
Comparisons
1,530
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
1,759
Rating
9.3
Views
582
Comparisons
385
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Neustar UltraDDoS, UltraDDoS
Learn More
Overview

Kentik's AIOps Network Traffic Intelligence platform unifies network operations, performance, security, and business intelligence. 

With a purpose-built big data engine delivered as public or private SaaS, Kentik captures a high-resolution view of actual network traffic data and enriches it with critical application and business data, so every network event or analysis can be tied to revenue & costs, customer & user experience, performance & risk.

Distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks are growing in size, complexity, and malice. Neustar offers flexible solutions so you can stay connected, reduce the threat of theft, and protect your bottom line:

  • Cloud-Based DDoS Protection: Neustar SiteProtect cloud is the optimal choice for attacks too big for on-premises hardware to manage. Rely on our massive global network and scrubbing capacity to defend your Internet presence.
  • Hybrid DDoS Protection: Get the best of both worlds: on-premises hardware to stop smaller attacks instantly, plus the Neustar SiteProtect cloud when attack volume and complexity explode. We offer the largest and most effective hybrid platform solution.
  • On-Premises DDoS Protection: On-premises Arbor Networks hardware, fully managed by the NSOC, monitors your appliance and mitigates attacks 24/7.
  • Contingency/Failover Service: Gain backup or parallel processing capacity to stop large attacks faster. For SaaS providers, large financial organizations, and carriers especially, it’s a cost-effective way to uphold service quality.
Offer
Learn more about Kentik
Learn more about Neustar UltraDDoS
Sample Customers
Pandora, Yelp, Neustar, Box, University of Washington, Zoom, Tata, and Cogent. 
Choxi
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider43%
University14%
Computer Software Company14%
Music Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider20%
Hospitality Company12%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise73%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: November 2021.
555,139 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kentik is ranked 6th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 3 reviews while Neustar UltraDDoS is ranked 25th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Kentik is rated 9.0, while Neustar UltraDDoS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Kentik writes "Drill-down functionality and easy-to-use interface help us to quickly get all the data we need". On the other hand, Kentik is most compared with ThousandEyes, Arbor DDoS, SolarWinds NPM, Zabbix and Cisco Stealthwatch, whereas Neustar UltraDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Cloudflare, Akamai Kona Site Defender and Imperva Incapsula.

See our list of best Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection vendors.

We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.