We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Microsoft Azure Application Gateway vs Sucuri comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It is not expensive."
  • "Every solution comes with a license and cost. Microsoft provides the license and the total cost is for the maintenance every year."
  • "Between v1 and v2, there is a lot of change in the pricing. It is very costly compared to AWS."
  • "There is some additional cost, such as extended support."
  • More Microsoft Azure Application Gateway Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    We found Azure Front Door to be easily scaled and very stable. The implementation is very fast and Microsoft provides excellent support. Azure Front Door can quickly detect abnormalities before the… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Our organization ran comparison tests to determine whether Amazon’s Web Service Web Application Firewall or Microsoft Azure Application Gateway web application firewall software was the better fit for… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Some of the key features of this solution are the low-level maintenance required, floating proxy service, and load balancing.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    23,408
    Comparisons
    21,061
    Reviews
    11
    Average Words per Review
    438
    Rating
    7.1
    Views
    2,474
    Comparisons
    2,113
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Azure Application Gateway, MS Azure Application Gateway
    Learn More
    Overview

    Azure Application Gateway is a web traffic load balancer that enables you to manage traffic to your web applications. Traditional load balancers operate at the transport layer (OSI layer 4 - TCP and UDP) and route traffic based on source IP address and port, to a destination IP address and port.

    To learn more about our solution, ask questions, and share feedback, join our Microsoft Security, Compliance and Identity Community.

    Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure Application Gateway
    Learn more about Sucuri
    Sample Customers
    Lilly, AccuWeather, AIRFRANCE, Honeywell
    The Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider33%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Healthcare Company11%
    Government11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Energy/Utilities Company5%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider30%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Government4%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business36%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise57%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is ranked 2nd in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 12 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 23rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is rated 7.0, while Sucuri is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Azure Application Gateway writes "Needs better security and functionality, and requires more intelligence to make it competitive". On the other hand, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway is most compared with Azure Front Door, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), AWS WAF, F5 Advanced WAF and Cloudflare, whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, SiteLock, Imperva Incapsula, AWS WAF and NGINX App Protect.

    See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

    We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.