We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Microsoft Exchange vs Proofpoint Enterprise Archive comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Dhammika Weerakoon
Use Proofpoint Enterprise Archive? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Exchange vs. Proofpoint Enterprise Archive and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's working very well. There is no problem, but the price is not the best."
  • "Its price is okay."
  • "It's a little bit expensive."
  • "Its price is very affordable, and basically, it is the standard of the industry. We have the Exchange 365 subscription, which includes the usage of Exchange Online. I don't know the specific cost, but it is the retail price of Microsoft 365 E3 licenses. Microsoft's licensing is not very easy to understand. Microsoft changes rules every other day, which makes it difficult for us to understand the licensing not only for Exchange but also for other products. It can sometimes be really complex to understand what you need to have in order to comply with Microsoft licensing."
  • "Microsoft doesn't have a unit price, it's based on the quantity, and they offer great discounts."
  • "We are currently using enterprise licenses for the solution. They are different pricing models available. There are individual, cloud-based, and enterprise licenses all with different pricing models. The larger the number of users, the lesser the price. For small to medium companies like us, we feel it is expensive."
  • "Its price is fair."
  • "We pay for the license annually."
  • More Microsoft Exchange Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File Archiving solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Zimbra is a free, open source collaborative software suite. The features I like best are the ease of integration and the email, calendar, and collaboration server with web interface. In addition, I… more »
    Top Answer: 
    It's a very user-friendly application. The mail server is also valuable when compared to other services like SquirrelMail.
    Top Answer: 
    Microsoft doesn't have a unit price, it's based on the quantity, and they offer great discounts.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    2nd
    out of 22 in File Archiving
    Views
    6,591
    Comparisons
    5,551
    Reviews
    21
    Average Words per Review
    397
    Rating
    8.2
    6th
    out of 22 in File Archiving
    Views
    1,179
    Comparisons
    294
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Exchange, MS Exchange
    Proofpoint Enterprise Archive
    Learn More
    Overview
    Built to deliver the enterprise-grade security and reliability that businesses require, Microsoft Exchange provides email, calendar and contacts on your PC, phone and web browser.
    Proofpoint Enterprise Archive is a fully automated solution that helps you collect, preserve, discover and manage the disposition of information. It works across the industry’s broadest collection of electronically stored information (ESI) sources. That includes email, enterprise collaboration data, and social-media data. With the e-discovery features, you can expedite early case assessments, empower your legal team, and achieve proactive litigation readiness.
    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Exchange
    Learn more about Proofpoint Enterprise Archive
    Sample Customers
    Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Scitec Nutrition, British Airways, InnoGames, Osteology Foundation, Franz Haniel & Cie. GmbH, NTC Contracting
    Howden Turbowerke, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College, U.S. Physical Therapy, Envoy Mortgage / Mountain Regional, EmpRes Healthcare Management LLC, EMC National Life Company, J.R. Simplot Company
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Energy/Utilities Company16%
    Security Firm11%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider35%
    Computer Software Company21%
    Government8%
    Energy/Utilities Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Insurance Company7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business40%
    Midsize Enterprise27%
    Large Enterprise33%
    No Data Available

    Microsoft Exchange is ranked 2nd in File Archiving with 30 reviews while Proofpoint Enterprise Archive is ranked 6th in File Archiving. Microsoft Exchange is rated 8.4, while Proofpoint Enterprise Archive is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange writes "It has good integration with other Microsoft tools and allows us to retain and recover an email deleted by a user". On the other hand, Microsoft Exchange is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Kerio Connect, IceWarp, HCL Domino and Commvault, whereas Proofpoint Enterprise Archive is most compared with Veritas Enterprise Vault, Mimecast Mailbox Continuity, Barracuda Message Archiver and Kerio Connect.

    See our list of best File Archiving vendors.

    We monitor all File Archiving reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.