We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

N-able MSP Manager vs SolarWinds Web Help Desk comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "They charge by the technician. It costs $117 per technician per year."
  • "When you compare with ManageEngine and ServiceNow, SolarWinds is reasonable."
  • More SolarWinds Web Help Desk Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    When you compare with ManageEngine and ServiceNow, SolarWinds is reasonable. The licensing fees are fine.
    Top Answer: 
    They can build on providing product knowledge to the sales teams. They are not familiar with all of the product capabilities, or the comparison between similar products. I don't feel that we receive… more »
    Ranking
    32nd
    out of 55 in Help Desk Software
    Views
    827
    Comparisons
    613
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    27th
    out of 55 in Help Desk Software
    Views
    1,068
    Comparisons
    846
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    719
    Rating
    6.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SolarWinds LOGICnow, SolarWinds MSP Manager
    Learn More
    Overview

    Managing your business and providing excellent support shouldn’t bog you down. MSP Manager’s ease of use will free your team to deliver on your promise of great service.

    • Intuitive, lightweight ticketing with seamless RMM and N-central® platform integrations.
    • Painless time tracking with convenient timers and functionality for recurring tickets and appointments.
    • Closed-loop email with automatic ticket monitoring and routing, with a streamlined Microsoft 365 setup via OAuth.
    • Complete customer and knowledge management with a branded portal.
    • Accounting integrations with QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Desktop, and Xero.

    SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

    1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
    2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
    3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
    4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
    5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
    6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
    Offer
    Learn more about N-able MSP Manager
    Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
    Sample Customers
    Longleaf Systems, ITproMedia, Choice Technology, Halski Systems, Allixo Technologies, Nettech, Concept Technology
    Instacart
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Government8%
    Insurance Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, ManageEngine and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    N-able MSP Manager is ranked 32nd in Help Desk Software while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 27th in Help Desk Software with 2 reviews. N-able MSP Manager is rated 0.0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Has good search functionalities but the interface feels clunky". N-able MSP Manager is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, Freshdesk, JIRA Service Management and Salesforce Service Cloud, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow, JIRA Service Management, Spiceworks and Cherwell Service Management.

    See our list of best Help Desk Software vendors.

    We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.