We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare NexGen Storage [EOL] vs. Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with.""The licensing fees are very reasonable."

More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk solution. When new drives come out, we are able to take out half of the drives… more »
Top Answer: This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there… more »
Top Answer: The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal rails, and they cover up the zero PDU slot. So, I don't like the rail system that… more »
Ranking
36th
Views
252
Comparisons
206
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
18th
Views
819
Comparisons
241
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
2,161
Rating
9.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
Learn More
NexGen Storage
Video Not Available
Overview

Pivot3 (formerly NexGen) provides innovative all-flash and hybrid flash arrays that deliver predictable performance and better economics through an innovative architecture that leverages PCIe flash and advanced storage Quality of Service (QoS). Unlike other arrays that treat all data the same, Pivot3’s dynamic storage QoS governs performance targets, I/O prioritization and data placement, allowing you to meet Service Level Agreements (SLAs). Pivot3 flash arrays deliver the predictable application performance your end-users require, along with industry-leading performance, density and management simplicity.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

Offer
Learn more about NexGen Storage [EOL]
Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
Sample Customers
BridgePay Network Solutions
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company7%
Educational Organization5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company5%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business72%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NexGen Storage [EOL] is ranked 36th in All-Flash Storage Arrays while Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array is ranked 18th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 3 reviews. NexGen Storage [EOL] is rated 0.0, while Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array writes "Good support, improves performance, scales well, and boosts team efficiency". NexGen Storage [EOL] is most compared with Dell EMC Unity XT and VAST Data, whereas Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array is most compared with Pure FlashArray X NVMe and VAST Data.

See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.