We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

NGINX App Protect vs Sucuri comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
NGINX App Protect Logo
3,671 views|3,049 comparisons
Sucuri Logo
2,474 views|2,113 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: January 2022.
563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The licensing fees for this solution are pretty expensive for what it does, but there is no alternative."
  • "Our licensing costs are about $40,000 a year."
  • "Really understand the licensing model, because we underestimated that."
  • More NGINX App Protect Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    We were looking for a product that is capable of complete automation and a container based solution. It's working.
    Top Answer: 
    The licensing is yearly, and we have two teams using NGINX App Protect. Just our team has a yearly fee of maybe $25,000. It's not a lot, but it's because we made decisions on the architecture style to… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The solution is working on OpenShift, but we have the feeling the product was designed not only for OpenShift or a container-based solution to operate. In addition, they have a messy license model… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    3,671
    Comparisons
    3,049
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    615
    Rating
    7.5
    Views
    2,474
    Comparisons
    2,113
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    NGINX WAF, NGINX Web Application Firewall
    Learn More
    Overview

    NGINX App Protect application security solution combines the efficacy of advanced F5 web application firewall (WAF) technology with the agility and performance of NGINX Plus. The solution runs natively on NGINX Plus and addresses some of the most difficult challenges facing modern DevOps environments:

    • Integrating security controls directly into the development automation pipeline
    • Applying and managing security for modern and distributed application environments such as containers and microservices
    • Providing the right level of security controls without impacting release and go-to-market velocity
    • Complying with security and regulatory requirements

    NGINX App Protect offers:

    • Expanded security beyond basic signatures to ensure adequate controls
    • F5 app‑security technology for efficacy superior to ModSecurity and other WAFs
    • Confidently run in “blocking” mode in production with proven F5 expertise
    • High‑confidence signatures for extremely low false positives
    • Increases visibility, integrating with third‑party analytics solutions
    • Integrates security and WAF natively into the CI/CD pipeline
    • Deploys as a lightweight software package that is agnostic of underlying infrastructure
    • Facilitates declarative policies for “security as code” and integration with DevOps tools
    • Decreases developer burden and provides feedback loop for quick security remediation
    • Accelerates time to market and reduces costs with DevSecOps‑automated security
    Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
    Offer
    Learn more about NGINX App Protect
    Learn more about Sucuri
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    The Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Government6%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider31%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Government4%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    NGINX App Protect is ranked 12th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 4 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 23rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). NGINX App Protect is rated 7.6, while Sucuri is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of NGINX App Protect writes "A stable system with good security and load balancing". On the other hand, NGINX App Protect is most compared with F5 Advanced WAF, AWS WAF, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Azure Front Door and Citrix Web App and API Protection, whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, SiteLock, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Imperva Incapsula and StackPath WAF.

    See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

    We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.