We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Oracle Analytics Cloud vs ThoughtSpot comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle Analytics Cloud Logo
11,542 views|8,919 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
2,026 views|1,854 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price is reasonable; it's quite a bit lower than Tableau and Spotfire."
  • More Oracle Analytics Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Oracle OBIEE is designed to be relatively easy to set up and has a helpful customer support staff at the ready to assist customers. These are two attributes that make this system quite valuable. OBIEE… more »
    Top Answer: 
    A valuable feature is the speed of the solution.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    11,542
    Comparisons
    8,919
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    357
    Rating
    8.3
    8th
    out of 23 in Embedded BI Tools
    Views
    2,026
    Comparisons
    1,854
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Oracle Analytics Cloud Service, OAC, Oracle Data Visualization, Oracle Data Visualization Cloud Service, ODV
    Learn More
    Overview

    Oracle Analytics Cloud (OAC) is a single strategic platform that meets your needs for speed and scale at the same time it accommodates your users and their requirements. It fits into your environment, helping you do as much of your analysis as possible in the cloud, at the same time it offers easy access to any source so you make the best use of all your data no matter where it is. It provides a variety of options for intelligent analysis without being overwhelming to deploy and manage, making it an effective way to engage more people in analysis and extend your organization's expertise. A complete, connected, and collaborative choice, Oracle Analytics Cloud makes it easy for you to capitalize on cloud analytics today and in the future.

    ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

    Offer
    Learn more about Oracle Analytics Cloud
    Learn more about ThoughtSpot
    Sample Customers
    Sejong Hospital
    Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company48%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Government5%
    Financial Services Firm4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Insurance Company8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Large Enterprise63%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Oracle Analytics Cloud is ranked 11th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 5 reviews while ThoughtSpot is ranked 8th in Embedded BI Tools. Oracle Analytics Cloud is rated 8.2, while ThoughtSpot is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Oracle Analytics Cloud writes "Complete product with excellent stability and scalability with no downtime". On the other hand, Oracle Analytics Cloud is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Microsoft BI, Tableau, SAP Analytics Cloud and Oracle Business Intelligence Cloud Service, whereas ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Looker, Dremio and Amazon QuickSight.

    We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.