We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes vs Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."
  • More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
    Ranking
    13th
    out of 23 in Container Security
    Views
    1,783
    Comparisons
    1,496
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    5th
    out of 23 in Container Security
    Views
    3,448
    Comparisons
    1,862
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    1,986
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    StackRox
    Threat Stack, CSP,
    Learn More
    Red Hat
    Video Not Available
    Threat Stack
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Powered by deep integrations with Kubernetes, Red Hat® Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes (RHACS) is an enterprise-ready, Kubernetes-native container security solution that enables you to securely build, deploy, and run cloud-native applications anywhere

    Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

    Offer
    Learn more about Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes
    Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
    Sample Customers
    City National Bank, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
    StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Media Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise56%
    Large Enterprise22%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes is ranked 13th in Container Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 5th in Container Security with 2 reviews. Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security, Sysdig Secure, Tigera and BMC Helix Cloud Security, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Lacework, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Amazon GuardDuty and ExtraHop Reveal(X) Cloud.

    See our list of best Container Security vendors.

    We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.