We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Sysdig Secure vs Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: January 2022.
563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."
  • More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
    Ranking
    10th
    out of 23 in Container Security
    Views
    2,226
    Comparisons
    1,952
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    5th
    out of 23 in Container Security
    Views
    3,448
    Comparisons
    1,862
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    1,986
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Threat Stack, CSP,
    Learn More
    Threat Stack
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Sysdig Secure: Embeds security and compliance into the build, run, and respond stages of the container and Kubernetes lifecycle. Now users can easily identify vulnerabilities, check compliance, block threats, and respond faster.

    Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

    Offer
    Learn more about Sysdig Secure
    Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
    Sample Customers
    Societe Generale, The Control Group, Sunrun, Rancher Labs, WayBlazer
    StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Media Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Media Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise56%
    Large Enterprise22%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: January 2022.
    563,208 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Sysdig Secure is ranked 10th in Container Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 5th in Container Security with 2 reviews. Sysdig Secure is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Sysdig Secure is most compared with Aqua Security, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes and Snyk, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Lacework, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Amazon GuardDuty and ExtraHop Reveal(X) Cloud.

    See our list of best Container Security vendors and best Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) vendors.

    We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.