We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Tenable.io Container Security vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
Top Answer: The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
Ranking
11th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
2,101
Comparisons
1,646
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
3,619
Comparisons
1,872
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,986
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Tenable FlawCheck, FlawCheck
Threat Stack, CSP,
Learn More
Overview

Tenable.io Container Security seamlessly and securely enables DevOps processes by providing visibility into the security of container images - including vulnerabilities, malware and policy violations - through integration with the build process.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about Tenable.io Container Security
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
ServiceMaster
StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise56%
Large Enterprise22%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Tenable.io Container Security is ranked 11th in Container Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 4th in Container Security with 2 reviews. Tenable.io Container Security is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Tenable.io Container Security is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security, Trend Micro Deep Security, CoreOS Clair and Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Lacework, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Amazon GuardDuty and ExtraHop Reveal(X) Cloud.

See our list of best Container Security vendors.

We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.