We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Veritas Backup Exec vs. Veritas System Recovery

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Licensing depends on the part of the backup you're using. If you have SQL backup, then you must have a SQL license. If you have normal data backup, you would require a license for that.""Its price is reasonable.""The price of Veritas Backup Exec could be reduced and we pay annually for the license. However, compared to other solutions, such as Veeam, it is less expensive.""It has a good price-value ratio. Its price-value ratio is better than Veeam.""The solution could be more cost-effective.""There is an evaluation license available to test this solution.""It is not an expensive product.""It is a mid-range solution on the pricing scale."

More Veritas Backup Exec Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Technically, Veeam is best for hyper-v & VMWare replications, snapshots, HA failover, also support for file system backups inside VMs., support for tape library & FC too. But Veritas Netbackup is a… more »
Top Answer: Although both platforms have advantages and disadvantages, I rather choose Netbackup, because it can provide a complete backup-to-disk solution, with their own appliance.  There are always… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
12,736
Comparisons
9,821
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
469
Rating
7.6
Views
2,418
Comparisons
1,606
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Veritas System Recovery 18, System Recovery 18, System Recovery
Learn More
Overview

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Veritas System Recovery 18 delivers superior backup and disaster recovery for servers, desktops, and laptops with a single unified solution that enables businesses to recover from downtime or disasters in minutes. With patented Restore Anyware technology, IT administrators can rapidly restore exactly what they need, when and where they need it - including entire physical and virtual machines to bare metal or dissimilar hardware as well as files, folders, and granular application objects. Unlike other technologies, Veritas System Recovery also provides cross-platform Physical to-Virtual (P2V), Virtual-to-Virtual (V2V), and Virtual to-Physical (V2P) recoveries, making it the perfect complement to physical and virtual environments.

Offer
Learn more about Veritas Backup Exec
Learn more about Veritas System Recovery
Sample Customers
Beta Offshore
Mother's Nutritional Center, Occidental Technical Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company15%
Financial Services Firm12%
Retailer12%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider25%
Computer Software Company25%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business38%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise62%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: November 2021.
552,695 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Veritas Backup Exec is ranked 16th in Backup and Recovery Software with 20 reviews while Veritas System Recovery is ranked 18th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Veritas Backup Exec is rated 7.6, while Veritas System Recovery is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Veritas Backup Exec writes "Excellent backup capabilities with good technical support and a fairly easy initial setup". On the other hand, Veritas Backup Exec is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas NetBackup, Acronis Backup, Commvault and Veritas SaaS Backup, whereas Veritas System Recovery is most compared with Acronis Backup, Veritas NetBackup, Veeam Backup & Replication, Dell EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines and MSP360 Backup.

We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.